Presented by
May 3-5, 2019
Parade Day is May 4th!
Become a Sponsor - be a
Papio's Pal!
Kinetic Hall of Fame

2019 Winners

Golden Papio Award For the best overall kinetic sculpture float that puts kinetic motion, design creativity, recycling, costumes, theatrical appeal & crowd appeal into place.
Jeremy Hackworth “Star Wars AT-AT Walker”
Pedal Pusher Award Best Overall Art Bike that displays creativity, design, recycling and crowd appeal.
Dennis Beaver Melissa Jean McDaniel, Terry Carper “Key West Lighthouse"
Golden Duct Tape Award For the kinetic sculpture float that couldn't quite hold it together.
MARC House “This is How Rainbows are Made”
Wonderdog Award 
David Hutchinson "Star Wars AT-ST Walker"
Green Machine Award Best Overall Kinetic Sculpture Float w/ the most Recycled Materials & environmental message.
Suzanne Brown "Captain Tony’s Life Lesson from our Local Legend" 
Barefoot Stanley Award For the school w/ the kinetic sculpture float that WOWs the crowd & uses principles of STEAM, creativity & recycling.
Horace O’Bryant School "Be the Seven C’s"

Chariot of Fire Award For the smoking' hot blazing speedy or sleek art bike.
Virginia Wark "Peace Bike"
Martin's Great Idea Award For Best Kinetics.
Jeremy Hackworth "Star Wars"
Out of this Weld! Award Best Overall Kinetic Sculpture Float w./ the most intricate welding design.
The Dynamic Junk Pedalers "Honey Bee Republic"

Kinetic Pit Award For the pit crew that has happy/upbeat spirits & is helpful.
Martin Sykut, Brian Solis "Happy Hour, Free Beer"


Junkyard Dog Award
May Sands Montessori "Let Negativity Roll Off You Like Water on a Duck’s Back"
Rebel Yell Award
Cayman Smith-Martin "Iguana" 

2018 Winners

Golden Papio Award For the best overall kinetic sculpture float that puts kinetic motion, design creativity, recycling, costumes, theatrical appeal & crowd appeal into place. 
Dee Dee Green "Flagler's Conch Comet"
Pedal Pusher Award Best Overall Art Bike that displays creativity, design, recycling and crowd appeal.
Virginia Wark "Well Red Wagon"
Golden Duct Tape Award For the kinetic sculpture float that couldn't quite hold it together.
Key West Collegiate Academy "Thought Garden"
One Human Family Award
HOB "Un Esqueleto Humano"
Renegade Award For the float w/ a political message. 
Cayman Smith-Martin "Flying Pig"
Green Machine Award Best Overall Kinetic Sculpture Float w/ the most Recycled Materials & environmental message. 
David Hutchinson "Queen of Dragons"
 
Barefoot Stanley Award For the school w/ the kinetic sculpture float that WOWs the crowd & uses principles of STEAM, creativity & recycling.
Pre-School Co-Op "Surrender Your Plastics"
Chariot of Fire Award For the smoking' hot blazing speedy or sleek art bike. 
Cliff Hartman "Broken Bicycle"
Wonderdog Award 
Suzanne Brown "Shel Silverstein's The Giving Tree"
Martin's Award For Best Kinetics.
Dee Dee Green "Flagler's Conch Comet"
 
Out of this Weld! Award Best Overall Kinetic Sculpture Float w./ the most intricate welding design.
Martin Sykut "Height Limit Building Permit"
 
Kinetic Pit Award For the pit crew that has happy/upbeat spirits & is helpful. 
Home Educators of the Florida Keys "Conch Train Capers"
Junkyard Dog Award
Ryan Saca & Cody White "From Death Comes Life"
 
Judges' Choice
Steve King "Blue Wing Blaster"

2017 Winners

KWAHS Golden Papio Award For the Kinetic Sculpture Float that puts kinetic motion, design, creativity, recycling, costumes, theatrical appeal and crowd appeal into place. THE TEMPEST BY STEVE KING 
Green Machine Award Kinetic Sculpture Float with the Most Recycled Materials and Environmental Message BenHer by Susann & Bob D'Antonio
Chariot of Fire Award For the Smokin' Hot Blazing Speedy or Sleek Kinetic Sculpture Sailing to the Land of the Wild Things by Jeremy Hackworth
Out of This WELD Award Kinetic Sculpture Float with the most Intricate Welding Design Audible Mobile by Cody White, Alex Holst & Ryan Saca
Golden Duct Tape Award For the Kinetic Sculpture that couldn't quite hold it together Green Mean Sailing Machine by The Basilica School at St. Mary Star of the Sea
Pedal Pusher For the Art Bike that displays creativity, design, recycling and crowd appeal Music to My Eyes by Virginia Wark
Barefoot Stanley Kinetic Kids Award For the School with the Kinetic Sculpture Float that WOWs the crowd,  & uses principles of STEM, creativity & recycling. Helpful Octopus by May Sands Montessori
Kinetic Pit Award For the Friendliest Pit Crew Wandras Carousel by Melissa McDaniel & Neal Ruchman

2016 Winners

Art Bikes

We Cyle's Recycled Bicycle Award Art Bike with the most Recycled materials: Whirly Giggles by Virginia Wark
Poetic Kinetic Award Best Art Bike group entry: Flamingo Oasis by Christina Boa
The Chariot of Fire Award For the smokin' hot blazing speedy or sleek Art Bike: Poker Run by Rodney Kerridge  

Kinetic Sculptures

The Golden Duct Tape Award For a great entry that couldn't quite keep it together: Dalton's Dragon by the Key West Collegiate Academy
The Barefoot Stanley Award Awarded for amazing feats on amazing feet: Aircraft Carrier by Sigsbee Charter School
Out of This Weld! Award Awarded for an intricate welding design: Aquatic Flight by Ryan Saca, Cody White, Alex Holsta
Pedal Pusher Award Best human powered kinetic automation: Time Chaser by Steve King 
Best Pit Crew Best Back up, volunteer and support system for kinetic entries: Dalton's Dragon by Key West Collegiate Academy 
Pilot's Choice Awarded to the Kinetic Entry receiving the most votes from his fellow participants: Pelican by David Hutchinson
Papio on Wheels Award Best entry in the style and methods of Stanley Papio: Another Misfit Toy by Jeremy Hackworth
Green Machine Award Kinetic Sculpture with the most recycled materials and/or environmental message: Awesoma the Narwahl Queen by Gabriel Price, Alison Higgins, Jacqueline Luhta
KWAHS Golden Papio Art Award Kinetic Sculpture Category includes consideration of color, costumes, two and three dimensional "artistic designs, kinetic motion, humor, theatrical appeal, and mass crowd- and media glory-seeking: Awesoma the Narwahl Queen by Gabriel Price, Alison Higgins, and Jacqueline Luhta

Miscellaneous Awards

Kinetic Kid Award For the kid artist who Rocked It Out! : Horace O'Bryant Middle School under direction of Jimmy Wray + Seana Cameron
Junkyard Dog Award Best Animal Participant: Crab Trap Bike by Rachel Siegel and Charlie (Crabby) Brown